Sostre v. McGinnis
[…] Fieldcrest Dairies, Inc., 316 U.S. 168, 172, 62 S.Ct. 986, 86 L.Ed. 1355 (1942), or involve a sensitive state social policy, Railroad Comm'n v. Pullman Co., 312 U.S. 496, 498, 61 S.Ct. 643, 85 L.Ed. 971 (1941).

Moreover the present case raises important questions of state law — the extent of the plaintiffs' rights under Section 610 of the Correction Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 43, which provides for freedom of worship for prisoners in New York's penal institutions. The state courts have ordered the issuance of administrative regulations implementing Section 610. Matter of Brown v. McGinnis, 10 N.Y.2d 531, 225 N.Y.S.2d 497, 180 N.E.2d 791 (1962). We are informed that further litigation involving such regulations is now pending in the state courts.

§ 610. Freedom of worship
"All persons who may have been or may hereafter be committed to or taken charge of by any of the institutions mentioned in this section, are hereby declared to be and entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference.