Index Number: 705502/2017
[…] "At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."
New York Public Authority Law ("NYPAL") § 1744 governs claims and actions against the authority and the pertinent portions of NYPAL § 1744, reads as follows:
"1. Except in an action for wrongful death, no action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against the authority, or any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, for personal injury or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of the authority or of any such member, officer, agent or employee thereof, or for any other alleged tort of the authority or of such member, officer, agency or employee thereof, unless (i) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers that a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the authority, within the time limit prescribed by and in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law,...".