Index Number: 705502/2017
[…] Plaintiff cross-moves pursuant to CPLR 2001 and requests that this Court deem the Notice of Claim attached to the Order to Show Cause dated March 15, 2016 timely served upon Defendant and in compliance with NYGML §50-e. In support of Plaintiff's Cross-Motion, she submits the following evidence: an Order rendered by the Honorable Carolyn E. Wade and dated July 12, 2016 and Order to Show Cause dated March 15, 2016.
The pertinent portions of CPLR 2001 reads as follows:
"At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."
New York Public Authority Law ("NYPAL") § 1744 governs claims and actions against the authority and the pertinent portions of NYPAL § 1744, reads as follows: