Sosa v. City of Woonsocket Police Dep't
[…] Jurisdiction is pursuant to § 42-28.6-14(b) and G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1.

On September 13, 2018, Plaintiff was arrested in Uxbridge, Massachusetts. Plaintiff broke into his then-girlfriend's apartment, and an altercation ensued when she returned home. Plaintiff was charged with felony breaking and entering, felony assault with a dangerous weapon, and assault on a family/household member. That same day, Defendant suspended Plaintiff from the Woonsocket Police Department without pay.

Pursuant to § 42-28.6-13(g), "[a]ny law enforcement officer who is charged, indicted or informed against for a felony . . . may be suspended without pay and benefits at the discretion of the agency or chief or highest ranking sworn officers . . ." Plaintiff does not challenge the validity of his suspension.

Plaintiff appeared before the Uxbridge District Court on January 14, 2019 where he pled by admitting to sufficient facts as to the charged offenses.