Sosa v. City of Woonsocket Police Dep't
[…] Ex. 4, Termination Notice, Apr. 3, 2019.) At oral argument before this Court on February 18, 2020, Defendant claimed that Plaintiff's admission to sufficient facts in the Uxbridge District Court was the equivalent of a guilty plea to a felony offense and therefore it did not need to provide the procedural rights under the LEOBR. Plaintiff initiated the present action on April 17, 2019, seeking a declaration of rights under § 42-28.6-4 and asking this Court to reinstate his employment and declare his termination unlawful because there was no notice or hearing. (Compl. at 4.)

Pursuant to § 42-28.6-14(b), an officer who is denied any right afforded by the LEOBRmay petition the Superior Court "for any order directing the law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded." The LEOBR generally requires the law enforcement agency to provide notice and a hearing before a hearing committee prior to dismissal of the officer. Section 42-28.6-4(a).