1:20-cv-04705 (MKV)
[…] B. The Motor Carrier Exemption Does Not Bar Plaintiffs' Claims at This Stage
Pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act (“MCA”) exemption, certain employees whose job responsibilities are subject to regulation by the federal Department of Transportation, are exempt from the protections of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C.§ 213(b)(1) (“The provisions of section 207 of this title [maximum hour protections] shall not apply with respect to any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service”). An employee falls within the MCA exemption if his “activities . . . directly affect[] the safety of operation of motor vehicles . . . in interstate or foreign commerce within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a).