0004885/2006.
[…] Given defendant Abt's testimony that he "might" have had a suspended license, his selective memory as to the event, his admission that he left the scene of the accident without any explanation as to why, and his admission that his friend told him not to go back to the accident scene because the police were there, the court finds his claims that he was not driving and that his vehicle was struck by plaintiff's vehicle, to be simply incredible ( see, Cruz v Port Authority of New York , 243 AD2d 251, 664 NYS2d 514).
In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) provides in pertinent part that whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." In this case, the plaintiff has established that while driving in the left westbound lane, the defendants' vehicle entered the left lane in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) and collided with the plaintiff's vehicle ( see, Williams v New York City Transit Authority , 37 AD3d 827,