Index Number: 102541/10 Motion Seq. No.: 003 Motion Seq. No.: 004
[…] Lastly, plaintiff contends that the within motions asserted by Woo and Globix should both be denied because: (1) defendant(s) Woo and/or Globix were on constructive notice of the hole/cracked-condition of the sidewalk; (2) the alleged defect was not trivial as a matter of law; and (3) there are triable issues of fact to be considered.
Discussion
Pursuant to CPLR 3212(b), "a motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions. The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts; it shall recite all the material facts; and it shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action of defense has no merit. The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party. Except as provided in subdivision 'c' of this rule, the motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact. If it shall appear that any party other than the moving party is entitled to a summary judgment, the court may grant such judgment without the necessity of a cross-motion."
The rule governing summary judgment is well-established: "the proponent of a summary judgment motion must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to eliminate any material issues of fact from the case."