Soria v. Leninger
[…] 3. State Law Claim for Elder Abuse

Plaintiff relies on the same factual allegations to assert a claim for elder abuse. See ECF No. 1 at 3, 4. State law civil suits are authorized under California's Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 15610 et seq. However, several problems beset plaintiff's putative state law claim, including his failure to identify whether he qualifies for protection under the Act based on his age or as a dependent adult due to his physical or mental limitations. See id. § 15610.27 (defining "elder" as any person residing in this state aged 65 years or older); id. § 15610.23 (defining "dependent adult" as "any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.").