Soria v. Leninger
[…] Under the Act, "abuse" is defined as "[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering." id. § 15610.07(a)(1); "[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering," id. § 15610.07(a)(2); and "[f]inancial abuse," id. § 15610.07(a)(3).

The California Penal Code also protects elders from abuse, see Cal. Penal Code § 368, but individuals do not have standing to bring suit for a violation of criminal law. See e.g. Linda R.S. v.