Soria v. Leninger
[…] Nevertheless, if there are additional pertinent allegations that may support an Eighth Amendment claim under these standards, plaintiff may attempt to do so in an amended complaint.

2. Americans with Disabilities Act

Plaintiff relies on the same factual allegations to summarily assert a violation of his rights under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). See ECF No. 1 at 4.

Title II of the ADA prohibits a public entity from discriminating against a qualified individual with a disability on the basis of disability, 42 U.S.C. § 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. "The ADA broadly 'defines "public entity" as "any State or local government [and] any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government."' Armstrong v. Wilson, 124 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1))." Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 691 (9th Cir. 2001). "Hence, the ADA applies to state prisons." Id. (citing, inter alia, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections v.