Sorensen v. United States
[…] Courts began to examine whether the Arizona drug statutes were divisible after Sorensen was sentenced. This also supports the conclusion that the issue before Sorensen's counsel was an open question and was novel. Because no “clearly controlling” precedent had been announced at the time Sorensen was sentenced, this issue was novel.

A.R.S. § 13-3407(A)(1) makes it unlawful to “possess or use a dangerous drug.”

A.R.S. § 13-3407(A)(3) makes it unlawful to possess “equipment or chemicals, or both, for the purpose of manufacturing a dangerous drug.”

Sorensen's counsel's performance was not deficient. And because Sorensen has not shown that he received ineffective assistance of counsel, he has not met his burden to show cause to overcome his procedural default.