Sooklal v. 107 Steuben St., LLC
[…] Defendants argue that they have proffered a reasonable excuse, i.e., defendants' attorney's misapprehension of CPLR4I02, and that plaintiff has not demonstrated that she would be prejudiced by having a jury trial.

Discussion

Any party served with a note of issue that does not contain a jury demand may file and serve such a demand within 15 days of service of a note of issue (CPLR 4102 [a]). If no party serves a jury demand as provided in CPLR 4102, the right to a jury trial is deemed waived by all parties (M). However, "ft]he court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this sectionis no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result" (CPLR 4102 [e]).

“The decision of whether to relieve a party from a failure to serve a timely request for a jury trial lies within the sound discretion of the trial court" (Ballinger v Stelle Architects, PLLC, 171 A.D.3d 846, 846 [2d Dept 2019]).