In re K.D.
[…] When the dependency court has reason to believe a child is an Indian child within the meaning of [ICWA], notice on a prescribed form must be given to the proper tribe or to the [BIA], and the notice must be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested." (In re Elizabeth W. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 900, 906.) Notice is required in "any involuntary proceeding in a state court" when a party seeks "the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a).)

"Notice under the ICWA must, of course, contain enough information to constitute meaningful notice." (In re Karla C. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 166, 175.) "[T]o establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors . . . ." (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).)