Sonnier v. The Congregation of St. Genevieve Roman Catholic Church
[…] . . . .
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425(A) states that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation."

"The burden of proving the facts essential to support the objection of res judicata is on the party pleading the objection." Pirosko v. Pirosko, 22-1000, p. 9 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/24/23), 361 So.3d 1011, 1018.

Mr.