Sonnhalter v. Wilson
[…] III

In her third assignment of error, appellant asserts the trial court erred in awarding appellee damages in the amount of $131.40 on appellee's R.C. 4113.15 claim. Appellant's argument reads, in its entirety, "The Statute provides that an employer fails to pay wages or compensation that was due in an untimely manner, namely, sixty (60) days, the same was never determined due in this matter until the trial court of this case and for which reason, Appellant could not be assessed a penalty." Appellant's Brief at 7. R.C. 4113.15(B) provides: Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six percent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.

The following dialogue occurred during appellant's deposition: Q. [Appellee's counsel]: . . . And have you tendered payment to [appellee] for the work that she's gone uncompensated for?

A. [Appellant]: No, sir.

* * *

Q. Okay.