Sonnenschein v. Rivera
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a) ("A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."). The Board Members contended in their plea to the jurisdiction that these claims must be dismissed because in essence they constitute rule challenges, which must be filed against the Board. See Tex.