Sonnenschein v. Rivera
[…] In his third and fourth causes of action, Sonnenschein alleged, respectively, that the Board Members violated his Texas constitutional and statutory rights to equal protection by (a) engaging in "apparent invidious discrimination due to his interracial marriage and national origin" through their "grossly disparate treatment" of him and a similarly situated prior applicant and (b) failing to treat his law study as equivalent to that of previous applicants who also had graduated from non-ABA-approved law schools but were nonetheless granted admittance to the Bar. See Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 3 ("All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights . . . ."), 3a ("Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.