Sonnenschein v. Rivera
[…] The Board further explained that even if NWCU were to meet the definition of "state-accredited", it would still be ineligible to satisfy the law-study requirement because Sonnenschein's J.D. was earned through primarily online courses. See id. § 5 ("No Degree by Correspondence") (precluding applicant from satisfying law-study requirement "with a J.D. obtained primarily through online courses or other distance learning methods.").

Sonnenschein alleged that the Board Members violated Section 82.039 of the Government Code by failing to develop specific guidelines for granting waiver requests. See Tex. Gov't Code § 82.039(a) ("To assist the Board of Law Examiners in making consistent and fair determinations related to the licensing of attorneys in this state, the board shall develop specific guidelines for . . . granting waiver requests.").