Sonnenschein v. Rivera
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 3 ("All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights . . . ."), 3a ("Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 106.001(1) (prohibiting state officials and employees from refusing to issue license, permit, or certificate "because of a person's race, religion, color, sex, or national origin").