Sonnenschein v. Rivera
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 82.039(a)

Within his first, second, and third causes of action, Sonnenschein alleged that the Board Members violated Section 82.039 of the Texas Government Code by failing to develop specific guidelines for granting waiver requests. See Tex. Gov't Code § 82.039(a) ("To assist the Board of Law Examiners in making consistent and fair determinations related to the licensing of attorneys in this state, the board shall develop specific guidelines for . . . granting waiver requests.").