Song v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Turning to NRCP 60(b)(4), which the district court did not address, we note that the Songs have failed to show—and we have not located any legal authority demonstrating—that noncompliance with NRS 107.500 or 107.510 renders a notice of default or any subsequent proceedings stemming therefrom void, as opposed to merely voidable or otherwise subject to some form of collateral challenge. Indeed, the statute under which the Songs sought injunctive relief below— NRS 107.560 —does not provide that such violations render any part of the foreclosure proceedings void, but instead sets forth a borrower’s civil remedies for violations of NRS 107.400 -.560, which include "bring[ing] an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of [those provisions]" prior to the impending foreclosure sale, as well as "bring[ing] a civil action ... to recover his or her actual economic damages resulting from a material violation of [those provisions]" after the property has already been sold. NRS 107.560(l)-(2). It further provides that "[a] violation of [the relevant provisions] does not affect the validity of a sale to a bona fide purchaser for value and any of its encumbrancers for value without notice," NRS 107.560(4), thereby indicating that such violations do not render related foreclosure proceedings void. Cf. Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs.