Song v. Hous. Auth. of Ind. Cnty.
[…] Section 414 of this Court's Internal Operating Procedures authorizes the citation of unreported panel decisions issued after January 15, 2008, for their persuasive value, but not as binding precedent. 210 Pa.Code §69.414.

The crux of the Songs' argument is that, had this matter been decided under Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, they would have had the opportunity to file briefs and have argument heard prior to the trial court's decision. However, that is not the case. Even if the trial court applied Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law or Section 754 of the Local Agency Law, the result would have been the same. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law states:

The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).
(Emphasis added). Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law likewise provides:
In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency. After hearing the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).
(Emphasis added). Neither provision expressly affords the parties an opportunity to brief and argue their appeals to a trial court.