Song v. Hous. Auth. of Ind. Cnty.
[…] If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).
(Emphasis added). Neither provision expressly affords the parties an opportunity to brief and argue their appeals to a trial court.

Accordingly, the Songs' argument that Section 506 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §506, in conjunction with Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, entitled them to brief and argue their appeal to the trial court is without merit. Section 506 of the Administrative Agency Law indeed states: "All parties shall be afforded opportunity to submit briefs prior to adjudication by a Commonwealth agency. Oral argument upon substantial issues may be heard by the agency." However, Section 506 of the Administrative Agency Law applies to the practice and procedures before the Commonwealth agency, not appeals.