Son Mar Carting, Inc. v. Heil
[…] For the same reasons, the petitioner in action III, index No. 20356-93, J S Sanitation, Inc., asserts that as the second lowest bidder they are entitled to a contract award for two of the CBA's.

The respondent Town Board demurs and seeks to dismiss all three petitions pursuant to CPLR 7804 (f) on objections in point of law, asserting, inter alia, that it was within its statutory authority to reject all bids and to protect the public's interest in limiting to 10 the number of CBA's awarded to any one carter.

General Municipal Law § 103 (1) provides in pertinent part: "all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision * * * to the lowest responsible bidder * * * Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids" (emphasis added).

Here, there is nothing contained within the moving papers or asserted at the oral argument of this matter that would convince this court to ignore the provisions of General Municipal Law § 103 (1) and usurp the Town Board's grant of discretion to accept or reject all CBA bids.