Sommers v. Aguirre (In re Santoyo)
[…] The Trustee has stepped into the shoes of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser, not that of the owner, contractor, or subcontractor. Accordingly, the Trustee cannot claim the protections provided by a § 53.055(a) notice. (Case No. 15-3095; ECF 15 at 6). Therefore, even if Aguirre did not provide timely notice to the Santoyos, the Trustee cannot use the violation of § 53.055(a) to invalidate Aguirre's lien. Because the Trustee is not a party entitled to notice, it is not necessary to decide whether Aguirre actually violated §53.055(a). No Party was Prejudiced by Aguirre's Failure to Comply with § 53.254(f) of the Texas Property Code

Section 53.254(f ) of the Texas Property Code requires "[a]n affidavit for lien filed under this subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of the page: NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.254. It is unquestionable that Aguirre's June Lien Affidavit omitted the disclaimer required by § 53.254(f). (Case No. 15-3095; ECF 15 at 10).

The Trustee points to four ways in which the omission of the disclaimer impacted Ms.