Sommers v. Aguirre (In re Santoyo)
[…] Id. at 324. The motion should be granted only if the nonmovant cannot produce evidence to support an essential element of its claim. Condrey v. Suntrust Bank of Ga., 431 F.3d 191, 197 (5th Cir. 2005).

Analysis

A Violation of Section 53.055(a) of the Texas Property Code Cannot be Used by the Trustee to Remove Aguirre's Lien under §544(a)

Since this Court's earlier Memorandum Opinion, an additional issue has come to the Court's attention. The Trustee alleges that Aguirre failed to comply with Section 53.055(a) of the Texas Property Code. Section 53.055(a) provides as follows:

A person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner's last known business or residence address not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.055. The Trustee's position is that Aguirre's alleged violation of § 53.055(a) invalidates Aguirre's lien and allows the Trustee to remove it pursuant to §544(a). Ms.