No. COA18-1049
[…] Thus, the trial court had sufficient evidence to find that the summons and complaint was delivered to defendant in satisfaction of sections 1-75.10(a)(4) and 1-75.11(1). The complaint asserts that plaintiff was a citizen and resident of Alamance County and had been a resident of North Carolina for at least six consecutive months preceding the filing of the complaint. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-8 (2017) ("The plaintiff shall set forth in his or her complaint that the complainant or defendant has been a resident of the State of North Carolina for at least six months next preceding the filing of the complaint[.]"). Therefore, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the parties to properly enter the judgment for absolute divorce, as well as subsequent orders. Accordingly, we overrule defendant’s argument.
II