No. COA18-1049
[…] --------
On 30 October 2017, the parties entered a DVPO consent order pursuant to General Statutes, section 50B-2, -3, -3.1. The order stated that it was to remain in effect until 30 October 2018. The record provides no indication that defendant appealed the order. Per the DVPO consent order, defendant and plaintiff were entitled to unsupervised visitation in accordance with the following provisions: the minor child will be placed with plaintiff except, "defendant will have placement on alternate weekends ...."
General Statutes, section 50B-3, provides the following:
(a) If the court ... finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence. A protective order may include any of the following types of relief:
....
(4) Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights ... pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section if the order is granted after notice or service of process.
....
(a1) ... [T]he court shall consider and may award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights as follows:
....
(4) ... Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right of the parties to a de novo hearing under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes. Any subsequent custody order entered under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes supersedes a temporary order issued pursuant to this Chapter.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(4), -3(a1)(4) (2017) (emphasis added).