09-24-2021
[…] That would include items of substantive evidence that existed before the investigation began, such as video recordings or documentary evidence relevant to the crime being investigated.
As recognized in Water Works & Sewer Board of Talladega v. Consolidated Publishing, Inc., 892 So. 2d 859, 866 (Ala. 2004), the judicially created exception in Stone was intended to apply to " ‘pending criminal investigations.’ " Similarly, although not containing the "pending" requirement recognized by the Court in Stone, § 12-21-3.1(f) nonetheless appears to suggest that "a criminal matter is disposed of" by various prescribed means, including "[w]hen the prosecuting authority has presented the matter to a grand jury and a no bill or true bill has been returned." § 12-21-3.1(f)(1). The Sheriffs argue that, under § 12-21-3.1(b), "certain investigative materials can remain exempt from [production under the ORA] even after the case is closed."