09-24-2021
[…] One would think that language precludes judicially created exceptions, but his Court has held that the Act does not, see Stone, 404 So. 2d at 681 ; Chambers v. Birmingham News Co., 552 So. 2d 854, 856 (Ala. 1989) ; Water Works, 892 So. 2d at 865-66. Nevertheless, that point is now moot because the Act itself now effectively allows judicially created exceptions, see § 36-12-40 (as amended in 2004) ("[R]ecords the disclosure of which would otherwise be detrimental to the best interests of the public shall be exempted from this section." (enacting almost verbatim Stone's catch-all language in its list of exceptions, see 404 So. 2d at 681 )).