09-24-2021
[…] Section 12-21-3.1(b) provides a narrow exception to the ORA and is applicable in limited circumstances; its effects need not be exaggerated.
Although, as part of what has been labeled the "Open Records Act," § 36-12-40 by its terms provides for the inspection of "any public writing," it does not provide for the inspection of "records" generally: "Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." (Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Code 1975, § 36-12-41 ("Every public officer having the custody of a public writing which a citizen has a right to inspect is bound to give him, on demand, a certified copy of it, on payment of the legal fees therefor, and such copy is admissible as evidence in like cases and with like effect as the original writing." (Emphasis added)). What constitutes a "public writing" is not defined in the ORA. In describing the substance of what constitutes a "public writing," this Court has stated:
"The [ORA] does not define the term ‘public writing.’ However, in Stone v.