09-24-2021
[…] However, § 12-21-3.1(b) by no means prevents law-enforcement departments from opening for inspection such records when those ramifications do not exist, and I believe that our law-enforcement officials would utilize their discretion appropriately. Section 12-21-3.1(b) provides a narrow exception to the ORA and is applicable in limited circumstances; its effects need not be exaggerated.
Although, as part of what has been labeled the "Open Records Act," § 36-12-40 by its terms provides for the inspection of "any public writing," it does not provide for the inspection of "records" generally: "Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." (Emphasis added.) See also Ala.