SOMER. CITY v. SOMER. POL. EMP. ASS
[…] The grievance here is the defendant's attempt to arbitrate a dispute regarding the discharge of one of its members for lying at a deposition. The termination occurred in March, 2010 and the underlying incident occurred in February, 2010. This court's determination turns on whether, at the time of the incident, there was an agreement in place requiring such arbitration. For the reasons contained herein, plaintiff's Motion to Stay Arbitration Proceedings is ALLOWED.

DISCUSSION

M.G.L. c. 150, § 7(a) states that "Any collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a term of three years." Mass. Gen. Laws, c. 150, § 7(a). The Supreme Judicial Court has determined that when a CBA contains an evergreen clause it cannot be used to circumvent the statutory time limits placed on collective bargaining units. Boston Hous. Auth. v.