08-28-2024
[…] Laws §§ 600.1701, 600.1711; Shindorf v. Shindorf, No. 355083, 2021 WL 5755137, at *7 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 2, 2021) ("[T]he trial court sua sponte issued a showcause order ...."). So even if we enjoined the prosecutor from initiating contempt proceedings, nothing about that injunction would stop the court from holding Somberg in contempt after a hearing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1711.
Michigan's law on criminal contempt is clear. When a party commits contempt in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1711(1). For contempt committed "other than in the immediate view and presence of the court," the court may "punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1711(2). But even under this second provision, a court can sua sponte issue a show-cause order requiring a party to show why they should not be held in criminal contempt. See Shindorf v. Shindorf, No. 355083, 2021 WL 5755137, at *7 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 2, 2021).