In Solus, the plaintiff asserted a claim against a CRA under 15 U.S.C. § 1681i in connection with the CRAs' reporting about an auto loan.
[…] Bank of Am., 355 F. App'x 380, 382 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b)). The FCRA is intended "to prevent consumers from being unjustly damaged because of inaccurate or arbitrary information in a credit report." Equifax v. Fed. Trade Comm'n, 678 F.2d 1047, 1048 (11th Cir. 1982).
Section 1681i(a) of Title 15 provides that if a consumer disputes the accuracy of information contained in a consumer file at a credit reporting agency ("CRA"), "the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file" within 30 days from the date the agency received notice of the dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). After reinvestigation, if "an item of the information is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified, the [CRA] shall-(i) promptly delete that item of information from the file of the consumer, or modify that item of information, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation; and (ii) promptly notify the furnisher of that information that the information has been modified or deleted from the file of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(A).