Solterra Strata LLC v. Seabold Constr. Co.
[…] Resp., ECF 26 at 12. If this specific representation was in the form of a statement, was made with the requisite knowledge, and caused Plaintiff's injuries, it may be sufficient to save Plaintiff's veil piercing claim against Kevin Owens. Plaintiffs may file a second amended complaint in fourteen days.

C. Attorney's Fees

Hailey and Kevin Owens request reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and disbursements under O.R.S. 20.096(1). Mot., ECF 25 at 10. This statute states:

In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements,
without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
O.R.S. 20.096(1). The prevailing party “is the party who receives a favorable judgment or arbitration award on the claim.” O.R.S. 20.077(2). On the record before it, this Court cannot conclude whether the contract allows for attorney's fees or whether Hailey and Kevin Owens are the prevailing parties.