November 18, 1920.
[…] The holding here is that subrogation took effect as a matter of law when such compromise was made. This brings us to the last question, with what amount shall claimants be charged for moneys already paid by the third party? Section 29 provides that the amount to be paid by the insurance carrier shall be "the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case." There are several definitions in the different dictionaries of the word "recovery;" and it has judicial definition in Keiny v. Ingraham (66 Barb. 250).