November 18, 1920.
[…] That was substantially held in Travelers Insurance Co. v. Padula Co. ( 224 N.Y. 397). It follows that the dependents are not chargeable with what they have not received.
It appears, however, that some of the money paid on the settlement of the judgment is now in the possession of the claimant. Such portion as may have been used or expended by her husband is not to any extent chargeable against her but she should be charged to the extent of the money paid on the judgment and which she has actually received. This is on the principle of "subrogation to remedies of employees" given by said section 29. The statute makes the employer liable for "the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case." As applied to the widow and children the question is not how much has been actually collected by the employee but how much has been actually collected by them. This principle was applied by this court in Dietz v. Solomonwitz ( 179 App.