November 18, 1920.
[…] The award appealed from allows the claimant $6.924 and the three children $2.308, each, weekly. Two questions are presented on this appeal: First, did the compromise and satisfaction of judgment cut off the rights of claimant and children to seek compensation under the Workmen's Compensation Law? and, second, if not, should the whole amount paid by the defendant Sager and his insurance company be deducted from the compensation so allowed? The first contention of the appellant is based upon what it urges should be the proper interpretation and construction of section 29 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (as amd. by Laws of 1917, chap. 705), which section reads as follows: "If an employee entitled to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, shall, before any suit or any award under this chapter, elect whether to take compensation under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other. Such elections shall be evidenced in such manner as the Commission may by rule or regulation prescribe. If such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, elect to take compensation under this chapter, the awarding of compensation shall operate as an assignment of the cause of action against such other to the State for the benefit of the State insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise to the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, and if he elect to proceed against such other, the State insurance fund, person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier, as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case. Such a cause of action assigned to the State may be prosecuted or compromised by the Commission.