November 18, 1920.
[…] The court then proceeds: "But as the foundation of the right of action is the original wrongful injury to the decedent, it has been generally held that the new action is a right dependent upon the existence of a right in the decedent immediately before his death to have maintained an action for his wrongful injury." I think this fairly states the position of the claimants here concerned. We cannot, at this junction, dispose of this matter without further consideration of appellant's objections to the award. Section 29 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, following the portions already considered, lays down this rule: "A compromise of any such cause of action by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation provided for by this chapter shall be made only with the written approval of the Commission, if the deficiency of compensation would be payable from the State insurance fund, and otherwise with the written approval of the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier liable to pay the same." It is conceded, or at least proven without contradiction, that no such written approval was obtained or given.