Solomon v. State
[…] In his second point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his request for a defensive instruction. Specifically, he claims he received no notice of the hearings, and that such lack of notice constitutes a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear, thereby entitling him to a defensive instruction.

Appellant bases his contention upon section 38.10 (c) of the Penal Code, which provides: "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL. CODE ANN. § 38.10 (c) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Section 2.03 (c) states "[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense." Id. § 2.03 (c). It is therefore clear that appellant is entitled to a defensive instruction only if he presented evidence in support of such a defense.