Solomon v. State
[…] We therefore find the evidence sufficient to prove that appellant intentionally and knowingly failed to appear in accordance with the terms of his release. We overrule appellant's first point of error.

In his second point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his request for a defensive instruction. Specifically, he claims he received no notice of the hearings, and that such lack of notice constitutes a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear, thereby entitling him to a defensive instruction.

Appellant bases his contention upon section 38.10 (c) of the Penal Code, which provides: "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL. CODE ANN. § 38.10 (c) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Section 2.03 (c) states "[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense." Id. § 2.03 (c).