Solomon v. State
[…] In October 1995, appellant was scheduled to appear the following month to begin serving his sentence, but he again failed to appear. He was subsequently charged with two counts of failure to appear and it is from these convictions that he now appeals.

Discussion

In his first point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for instructed verdict. Specifically, he argues the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction because the State failed to prove an essential element of the offense.

Section 38.10 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:

(a) A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.

. . . .

(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.

TEX. PENAL. CODE ANN. § 38.10 (Vernon Supp. 1999). Appellant claims the State did not prove he intentionally or knowingly failed to appear at the two hearings.