No. 39213
[…] Because of the harmful potentialities incident to the conduct of such business, those engaging therein must obtain a permit from the state and are thereafter subject to strict regulation by statute and by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to statutory authority by the Department of Liquor Control, the regulating and supervising agency created by the state to oversee and police, as it were, the liquor business. One who applies for and is issued a permit to sell alcoholic beverages thereby assents to the reasonable and lawful conditions imposed by statute and rule.
Section 4301.10, Revised Code, sets forth the powers and duties of the Department of Liquor Control. As pertinent here, that section provides:
"(A) The Department of Liquor Control shall:
"(1) Control the traffic in beer and intoxicating liquor in this state, including the manufacture, importation, and sale thereof;
"* * *
"(4) Enforce Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code * * *;
"* * *
"(6) Inspect, upon demand, the books, accounts, records, memorandums, and place of business of any person subject to Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code * * *;