Solomon v. Garland
[…] The PRA applies to presidential records-materials that are

documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, the President's immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise or assist the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.
44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). Ownership of presidential records always vests in the United States. Id. § 2202 (“The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records . . ..”). Once a President leaves office, the Archivist of NARA assumes “responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” Id. § 2203(g)(1).