Solomon v. Garland
[…] U.S. Dep't of Just., 845 F.2d 1060, 1069 (D.C. Cir. 1988), aff'd, Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. 136).

Finally, the FRA “governs the creation, management and disposal of federal records.” Armstrong v. Bush (f Armstrong T'), 924 F.2d 282, 284 (D.C. Cir. 1991). For the FRA, the term “records” “includes all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency.” 44 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1)(A).

The full definition continues “.. . or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the United States Government or because of the informational value of the data in them.” 44 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1)(A). Further, the term “does not include-(i) library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes; or (ii) duplicate copies of records preserved only for convenience.” Id. § 3301(a)(1)(B).

Thus, “[t]he FRA and the PRA apply to distinct categories of documentary materials.” Armstrong v. Exec. Off. of the President Armstrong IT'), 1 F.3d 1274, 1290 (D.C. Cir. 1993).