Solomon v. Duthrie
[…] The Dock, Inc., SNBR-446, November 20, 1995, (Tierney, J.)" Invest II v. Southern Connecticut Mental Health/SUB. AB., No. SBPR 9510-30624 (December 6, 1995); Larsen v. Timothy's Ice Cream, Inc., No. SPBR 9505-29502 (June 30, 1995).

Count two of the plaintiff's complaint alleges an agreement with the defendant for "one month." In the absence of an allegation of any further agreement, the defendant thereafter became a tenant at sufferance. No tenancy could be inferred because of the defendant's holding over. General Statutes § 47a-3d.

[4] General Statutes "Sec. 47a-3d. (Formerly Sec. 47-22). Holding over not evidence of new lease. Determination of monthly lease. Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only,"

Count two of the plaintiff's complaint is stricken.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Solomon v. Duthrie

Connecticut Superior Court J.D. of Hartford at Hartford Housing Session
Jul 13, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 9855 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)
Case details for

Solomon v. Duthrie

Case Details