Solomon Capital, LLC v. Lion Biotechnologies, Inc.
[…] Defendant begins by arguing that when a party unreasonably fails to prosecute an action, the matter is subject to dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3216 provided three conditions are met: (i) the issue has been joined in the action, (ii) one year has passed since joinder of issue or six months have passed since the court issued a preliminary conference order, whichever is later, and (iii) the party seeking dismissal has served a written demand requiring the party opponent to resume prosecution and serve and file a note of issue within 90 days after receipt of the demand (CPLR § 3216 (b); Jones v Maphey, 50 NY2d 971, 972 [1980]). Defendant argues that when plaintiffs fail to file a note of issue within the 90-day period, they have a "double burden" in defending a motion to dismiss and must show "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" (CPLR § 3216(e); see Sortino v Fisher, 20 AD2d 25, 32 [1st Dept. 1963]; Colon v Papatolis, 95 AD3d 1160, 1160 [2d Dept. 2012]; Rowley v Carl Zeiss, Inc., 270 AD2d 835, 835 [4th Dept 2000]).