Solomon Capital, LLC v. Lion Biotechnologies, Inc.
[…] Reply at 4; Rowley v Carl Zeiss, Inc., 270 AD2d 835, 835 [4th Dept 2000] ["to avoid dismissal, plaintiffs were required to demonstrate a justifiable excuse for the delay and a meritorious cause of action"]; compare Pagan v Estate of Anglero, 22 AD3d 285, 287 [1st Dept 2005]; Chelli v Kelly Grp. P.C., 63 AD3d 632, 633 [1st Dept 2009]). Defendant further argues that its motion for partial summary judgment is not proof that plaintiffs have a meritorious case (Def. Reply at 5).

III.DISCUSSION

CPLR 3216 states that "where a party . . . unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion . . . may dismiss the party's pleadings on terms."