Sollosy v. Hoffman
[…] Applying the de novo standard of review discussed ante, and for the reasons we will explain in detail post, we conclude the trial court erred by sustaining the demurrer as to the breach of fiduciary duty, breach of contract, conversion, unjust enrichment, common counts, and accounting claims.

A.


Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim

"The elements of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty are the existence of a fiduciary relationship, breach of fiduciary duty, and damages." (Oasis West Realty, LLC v. Goldman (2011) 51 Cal.4th 811, 820.) Probate Code section 39 provides that a person with a power of attorney is a fiduciary and thus owes fiduciary duties to his or her principal. Section 39 states: "'Fiduciary' means personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California Uniform Transfer To Minors Act (Part 9 (commencing with Section 3900) of Division 4), or other legal representative subject to this code." (See also Cutler v. State Bar (1969) 71 Cal.2d 241, 251.) Probate Code section 4232, subdivision (a) provides: "An attorney-in-fact has a duty to act solely in the interest of the principal and to avoid conflicts of interest."