Sollosy v. Hoffman
[…] Probate Code section 4152, subdivision (a)(4) provides that "the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by" the "[d]eath of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal's death." Probate Code section 4238, subdivision (a)(3) provides that "[o]n termination of an attorney-in-fact," an attorney in fact "shall promptly deliver possession or control of the principal's property" to "the principal's personal representative, if any, or the principal's successors" in "the case of the death of the principal."