Sollosy v. Hoffman
[…] But, as discussed ante, plaintiff stated a claim for breach of fiduciary duty based on Martin's failure to act solely for Fornachon's benefit.

The second amended complaint alleged Martin also breached his fiduciary duty by failing to turn over Fornachon's property to plaintiff after Fornachon's death, stating: "Martin Hoffman failed to turn over any personal or real property or any financial instruments to Virginia Fornachon['s] daughter and successor in interest Gail Sollosky [sic]."

Probate Code section 4152, subdivision (a)(4) provides that "the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by" the "[d]eath of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal's death." Probate Code section 4238, subdivision (a)(3) provides that "[o]n termination of an attorney-in-fact," an attorney in fact "shall promptly deliver possession or control of the principal's property" to "the principal's personal representative, if any, or the principal's successors" in "the case