Soller v. Boudreaux
[…] See id. "Amended pleadings that meet the requirements of Rule 15(c) are considered to 'relate back' to the date of the original complaint." Id.

As relevant here, "Rule 15(c)(1)(A) permits an amended pleading to relate back when 'the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.'" Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. "Unlike the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ('CPLR') creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants." Id. (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (McKinney 2013)). "Section 1024 of the CPLR reads:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."
Id. (emphasis added). "New York courts have interpreted [Section 1024 of the CPLR] to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc." Id. at 518-19.

"To take advantage of § 1024, a party must meet two requirements."