Soller v. Boudreaux
[…] Thus, Mr. Lecci was not required under Local Civil Rule 1.4 to disclose his retainer agreement with plaintiffs to the Court upon his motion to withdraw as their counsel. Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion to amend the July 15, 2013 Minute Order is denied. III. Conclusion

Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law "governs attorneys' charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York." Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998). Section 475 provides, in relevant part, that "[f]rom the commencement of an action * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action * * * which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination." N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475. Thus, "[u]nder New York law, an attorney who is discharged is statutorily entitled to a charging lien on any monetary recoveries obtained by the former client in the proceedings in which the attorney had rendered legal services." Stair v.