No. CIV 11-0406 JB/KBM
[…] Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. at 687-88. Based on the undisputed evidence before the Court, $17,632.53 is a reasonable approximation of the wages and overtime pay that the Defendants owe to their employees, and the Court therefore finds that that the Defendants owe their employees $17,632.53 in wages and overtime compensation.
IV. THE COURT WILL AWARD AN EQUAL AMOUNT IN LIQUIDATED
DAMAGES , BECAUSE THE DEFENDANTS' FLSA VIOLATION WAS NOT IN GOOD FAITH AND WAS NOT OBJECTIVELY REASONABLE.
Beyond actual damages, FLSA's Section 16(c) allows additional recovery of "an equal amount of liquidated damages." 29 U.S.C. § 216(c).
Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, if in any action to recover unpaid overtime compensation an employer "shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the FLSA," the court may refuse to award liquidated damages.
Renfro v. City of Emporia, 948 F.2d at 1540 (quoting Doty v. Elias, 733 F.2d at 725). The employer bears the burden to prove that the conduct was reasonable and in good faith. See Renfro v.