Soler v. Commonwealth
[…] Super. 2016). When a parolee is convicted of a new criminal offense committed while on parole and punishable by prison time, the Board has the authority, in its discretion, to recommit the parolee as a [CPV]. Section
6138(a) of the [Prisons and] Parole Code [(Parole Code)], 61 Pa C.S. § 6138(a). Upon recommitment of a parolee, the Board may order him to serve some or all of the remainder of his original sentence as backtime. Id. Where the Board orders a parolee to serve backtime, this time must be served before the commencement of the new term. Id. Specifically, Section 6138(a)(5)(i) of the Parole [Code] provides:
(5) If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases:
(i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution.
61 Pa C.S. § 6138(a)(5)(i). In other words, "the original sentence and any new sentences must be served consecutively rather than concurrently." Kerak v. [Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole], 153 A.3d 1134, 1138 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016); accord Allen v. [Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole], 207 A.3d 981, 985-86 (Pa.