Soldani v. Mayflower Vehicle Systems, Inc.
[…] See McKean v. Wal-Mart Stores, 2005 WL 1785260, 3 (S.D.W. Va. 2005) (holding that fraudulent joinder had not occurred when plaintiff sued an employer and in-state employee for negligence because recovery from the employee is possible under West Virginia state law).

Next, the defendants argue that Mr. Long is statutorily immune from suit pursuant to W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 and § 23-2-6a. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 states that employers who subscribe to workers compensation are immune from personal injury actions brought by employees. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2004). W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a states that this immunity "shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative, or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention." W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a (2004). The defendants claim that the plaintiff was a "loaned servant" which should be treated as an employee for the purposes of workers compensation.