Solberg v. Eischen
[…] The Court finds that Solberg is not entitled to FTCs for the time spent in custody prior to his arrival at FPC Duluth because he did not participate in qualifying programming during that period. The issue here is not whether Solberg was eligible to earn FTCs as of the date of sentencing, but whether he “successfully complete[d] evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632; see 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(b)(3) (an eligible inmate “may earn [FTCs] if he or she is successfully participating in EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment”). Both the regulation and the statute require an inmate to participate in qualifying programming or activities to earn FTCs. Thus, the Court need not determine whether Solberg's term of imprisonment had “commenced” such that he was eligible to earn FTCs prior to his arrival at FPC Duluth, because there is no evidence that he completed EBRR programs or PAs during that time.

Respondents ask this Court to afford deference to the BOP's interpretation of the FSA's eligibility provision. The BOP's interpretation, reflected in 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a), states that “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning [FTCs] after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).”