Solas v. Emergency Hiring Council, 97-4503 (2000)
[…] Solas v. Emergency Hiring Council of State, C.A. 97-4503, January 5, 1999, Rodgers, P.J.

On September 15, 1997, the plaintiff filed an action against the defendants for a violation of the provisions of the Rhode Island Open Meetings Act. On June 5, 1998, both parties moved for summary judgment. On July 20, 1998, an amended version of the Open Meetings Act was enacted wherein, among other modifications, the following provision was promulgated:

G.L. § 42-46-8. Remedies available to aggrieved persons or entities

(d). "The court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff, other than the attorney general, except where special circumstances would render such an award unjust."

On January 29, 1999, approximately six months after G.L. § 42-46-1 et seq. was amended, this Court entered summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff. The plaintiff then moved simultaneously for attorneys' fees.