describing this as the "relaxed burden-shifting scheme"
[…] Cash v. Conn Appliances, Inc., 2 F. Supp. 2d 884, 892 (E.D. Tex. 1997) (citing cases). An employee is not entitled to overtime compensation for activities undertaken "for [the employees'] own convenience, not being required by the employer and not being necessary for the performance of their duties for the employer." Dunlop v. City Elec., Inc., 527 F.2d 394, 398 (5th Cir. 1976).
The FLSA focuses on the workweek as its basic unit. O'Brien v. Town of Agawam, 350 F.3d 279, 298 (1st Cir. 2003) (quoting 29 C.F.R. §§ 776.4(a) ("`The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the act.'"); 778.104 ("`The Act takes a single workweek as its standard. . . .'")). Indeed, "the FLSA as a whole and the DOL's implementing regulations of the Act highlight the primacy of the workweek concept." Herman v.