Solano Cnty. Health & Soc. Servs. Dep't v. Natasha R. (In re Gavin R.)
[…] II.


DISCUSSION

Mother's sole argument on appeal is that the juvenile court applied an incorrect legal standard at the six-month review hearing, and that the case should be remanded to the juvenile court so that the correct standard may be applied at a new hearing. At the July 19 hearing, the juvenile court stated that it could "use the standards that are set forth in [section] 364." The minute order filed after the hearing likewise states that the July 19 hearing was a "364 family maintenance [review]/contested 6-month review." Section 364 applies when a juvenile court determines that jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 is appropriate, but "the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent . . . ." (§ 364, subd. (a), italics added.) The juvenile court shall terminate its jurisdiction at the six-month review hearing "unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).)

Here, the minor was removed from the physical custody of his custodial parent (mother). Therefore, section 364—by its terms and under settled case law—did not apply. (§ 364, subd.