Solano Cnty. Health & Soc. Servs. Dep't v. A.T. (In re J.D.)
[…] Not so. The tribe had not pursued tribal adoption, so section 366.24 was not at issue. Father's other arguments pertaining to whether he has standing are immaterial.

2. Tribe's Right, Not Father's

Contrary to Father's argument, section 366.24, subdivisions (c)(6) and (c)(7), do not afford a parent the right to request a continuance to explore tribal customary adoption.

Section 366.24, subdivision (c)(6) states: "If the tribe identifies tribal customary adoption as the permanent placement plan for the Indian child, the court may continue the selection and implementation hearing governed by Section 366.26 for a period not to exceed 120 days to permit the tribe to complete the process for tribal customary adoption and file with the court a tribal customary adoption order evidencing that a tribal customary adoption has been completed." (Italics added.) The statute allows only the tribe, but not a parent, to identify tribal customary adoption as the permanent plan. The tribe did not pursue tribal customary adoption, so section 366.24, subdivision (c)(6), does not apply.

Section 366.24, subdivision (c)(7) allows birth parents, among others, to "present evidence to the tribe regarding the tribal customary adoption and the child's best interest." (Italics added.) But that does not change the fact that only the tribe can propose tribal customary adoption as the permanent placement. Here, the tribe did just the opposite: it agreed with the legal adoption by the relative caregivers as proposed by the Department.