Solanki v. Colvin
[…] Solanki reasons that because handicap placards are reserved by statute to those unable to walk 200 feet without stopping to rest or for those confined to a wheelchair, the "[i]ssuance of such a placard is indicative of sedentary or less than sedentary ability." Id. at 7. However, the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles is an entirely separate government entity from the Social Security Administration and does not use the same criteria in issuing parking placards as the ALJ uses in evaluating RFC. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 681.003(c) with 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545.

To obtain a handicap parking placard in Texas, the applicant must provide a written prescription from a physician "certifying and providing evidence acceptable to the department that the person making the application . . . has a mobility problem that substantially impairs the person's ability to ambulate." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 681.003(c). The placard is renewed on request without presentation of evidence of eligibility. § 681.004(c)(2). The social security regulations, on the other hand, set forth specific physical exertion requirements in determining capacity for work.