07-14-2023
[…] The Division failed to provide any document indicating when the monthly payments were due or aii3' notice or determination regarding the alleged violations, however. In any case, based on the accounting provided by the Division, Solander's account was current in July, September, and December 2022, and again in February and May 2023. A separate statutory requirement, NRS 213.1543(1)(c), requires that the parolee "[i]s current with any fee to defray the costs of his or her supervision charged by the Division pursuant to NRS 213.1076." We interpret this provision as requiring that any and all supervision fees owed are paid as of the time the recommendation is to be made.