3:22-cv-813
[…] Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. U.S. FDA, 710 F.3d 71,75 (2d Cir. 2013).
“The FDA regulates 3% hydrogen peroxide solution for antiseptic use under a 1991 ‘tentative final monograph.'” Novotney, 2023 WL 4698149, at *3 (citing Topical Antimicrobial Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use; Tentative Final Monograph for First Aid Antiseptic Drug Products, 56 Fed.Reg. 33644 (July 22, 1991) (“1991 TFM”); 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(7)(i) (“After reviewing all comments, reply comments, and any new data and information or, alternatively, after reviewing a panel's recommendations, the Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register a tentative order containing a monograph establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs or specific OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded.”)). “The 1991 TFM became final under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act in 2020.” Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355h(b)(8)(A)). This monograph states in pertinent part: