CASE NO. 11-07456 Adversary No. 12-00248
[…] Conclusively, Defendant argues that whether the Plaintiff violated the bare minimum honesty standard pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a) is still a genuine issue of material fact.
After reviewing the arguments of the parties, and the relevant law, this Court concludes that there are genuine issues as to material facts and that the moving party is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In a chapter 7 case, with certain exceptions not relevant to this instant case, "[t]he [bankruptcy] court shall grant the debtor a discharge." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). Upon entry, such discharge order "discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts provided for by the plan...." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(b).