3:20-cv-02453-BEN-WVG
[…] Cal. Comm. Code 2201(1). See Cal. Comm. Code § 1201(b)(37). While neither party signed any of the purchase orders, there are four exceptions to the Statute of Frauds signing requirement (these are: the written confirmation rule, the specially manufactured goods exception, the admission in judicial proceedings exception, and the goods accepted or payments made exception). Cal. Comm. Code § 2201(2)-(3). The written confirmation exception is satisfied if made: (1) between merchants; (2) one merchant within a reasonable time sends “a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender”; and (3) that writing is received by the other party who “has reason to know its contents” and fails to send a written notice of objection to the writing's contents within ten days of receiving it. Cal. Comm. Code § 2201(2).