3:20-cv-02453-BEN-WVG
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 55 Cal.App. 5th 220, 228 (2020), as modified (Oct. 1, 2020) (affirming the judgment of the trial court that damages caused by a delay in repairing a nonconformity that did not substantially impair the car's use, value, or safety). These matters require proof at trial. However, they need not be pleaded with specificity at the pleading stage. Whittlestone, 618 F.3d at 976.
A buyer seeking to reject goods or pursue damages for breach of warranty must provide notice that the goods are non-conforming within a reasonable time. See, e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 2602(1) (providing that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender” and “is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller”).
With respect to Purchase Order No. 2, Plaintiff alleges that “[b]y April 2019, [Defendant] committed to manufacturing the production mold and parts within 8-9 weeks.”