3:20-cv-02453-BEN-WVG
[…] Furthermore, under the second exception to the Statute of Frauds, a contract that fails to meet the requirements will be upheld if: (1) “the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer”; (2) “are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business”; and (3) the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2201(3)(a). In this case, the allegations plausibly claim that the molds “are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business.” Id.
Plaintiff also argues the purchase orders overcome any Statute of Frauds issue due to the exception for “goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (Section 2606).” Cal. Comm.