3:20-cv-02453-BEN-WVG
[…] Plaintiff also attached purchase orders that are alleged to reflect the contracts as exhibits to the amended complaint. The documents attached to the amended complaint are not fully executed contracts but rather unsigned purchase orders of the type merchants might exchange over a long course of dealing. “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2204(1) (emphasis added); see also Norcia v. Samsung Telecommunications Am., LLC, 845 F.3d 1279, 1284 (9th Cir. 2017). “An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2201(2). Further, “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if [1] the parties have intended to make a contract and [2] there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”