Soenksen v. Soenksen
[…] We conclude the court equitably valued Larry's stock.

Mary next contends the district court should have found that the shares of stock were jointly owned. She asserts "there was no expressed intent that Mary not share in the gift of the stock," as the "parties' relationship was good and they were happy" when the shares were given. In making this argument, Mary concedes, as she must, that if the shares were given to Larry alone, they are not subject to division unless equity dictates otherwise. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (2009) (excluding from the court's property division "inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party"); 598.21(6) ("[G]ifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.").

The record is clear that Larry's parents gave the shares of stock to Larry alone. As the district court found:

Larry is the only name mentioned on the stock certificates. Larry was the only one of the parties involved in the farming operation.