No. 301757
[…] "The zoning restriction's enactment date is the critical point in determining when a nonconforming use vests." Sall, 442 Mich at 441. "Once a nonconforming use is established, a subsequently enacted zoning restriction, although reasonable, will not divest the property owner of the vested right. Thus, a prior nonconforming use is an exception to zoning's general principle that certain uses should be confined to certain localities." Id. at 439. (internal citation omitted). MCL 125.3208(1) provides in part:
If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment."The policy of the law is against the extension or enlargement of nonconforming uses . . . . The continuation of a nonconforming use must be substantially of the same size and the same essential nature as the use existing at the time of passage of a valid zoning ordinance."