Sodhi v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] Nelson v. Stop Shop Cos., supra, 25 Conn. App. 637, 642.

General Statutes § 52-57 (c) does not provide for service upon an attorney. There exists no statutory authority permitting the method of service attempted by the plaintiff. The plaintiff did not offer evidence indicating that the defendant specifically conferred agent status upon the attorney, served at her direction, by the sheriff. The plaintiff makes no claim of service upon the corporation's statutory agent for service or upon any person permitted to accept service pursuant to § 52-57 (c) or pursuant to § 33-929 or Sec. 38a-25, if the defendant is a foreign corporation.

General Statutes Section 52-72 authorizes the amendment of a defective return date and provides that "the amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form . . ." (Emphasis added). The purpose of the statute, enacted in 1917, "`is to provide for amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction.'" Concept Associates Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 623 (1994); see also Hoxie v.