Sodhi v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] (b) In addition to persons or entities who may act as a registered agent pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a foreign corporation may appoint the Secretary of the State or his successor in office to act as its registered agent."
General Statutes § 33-929 provides in relevant part: "(a) The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation. Service may be effected by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state.
(b) A foreign corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its application for a certificate of authority or in its most recent annual report if the foreign corporation: (1) Has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served. . . . When the Secretary of the State and his successors have been appointed such corporation's registered agent, a foreign corporation . . . may be served by any proper officer . . . by leaving two true and attested copies thereof together with the required fee at the office of the Secretary of the State or depositing the same in the United States mail, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, addressed to such office. . . ."
General Statutes § 38a-25, entitled " Insurance Commissioner as Agent for Service of Process" provides in relevant part:
(a) the Insurance Commissioner is the agent for receipt of service of legal process on the following: