Sodhi v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] (b) Each foreign . . . insurer by applying for and receiving a license to do business in this state . . . is considered to have irrevocably appointed the Insurance Commissioner as his agent for receipt of service of process in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. Such appointment shall continue in force so long as any certificate of membership, policy or liability remains outstanding in this state.
(e) The right to effect service of process as provided under this section does not limit the right to serve legal process in any other manner provided by law.
Section 38a-26, entitled " Procedure for service of process" states: "(a) Service of process on the commissioner as provided in section 38a-25 shall be made by delivering two copies thereof to the commissioner, or to the office of the commissioner, or to an official or office of an official designated by the commissioner to receive service. . . .
(b) The commissioner shall immediately send by registered or certified mail one copy of the process to the person to be served as follows . . . (2) if a foreign insurance company, to the secretary of the company . . .
(d) Proof of service shall be evidenced by a certificate signed by the commissioner or by the official designated to receive service of process, showing the service made on him and mailing by him, attached to the second copy of the process."

"When a person upon whom service is to be made is designated by statute, service upon any other person as a purported representative is inadequate." Nelson v. Stop Shop Cos., 25 Conn. App. 637, 641 596 A.2d 4 (1991); see also Tarnopol v.