Sodhi v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] The application shall set forth: (1) The name of the foreign corporation . . . (4) the street address of its principal office; (5) the address of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office; and (6) the names and business address or, if there is no business address for any such person, the residence address, of its current directors and officers."

General Statutes § 33-926 provides: "(a) Each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state: (1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business; and (2) a registered agent, who may be: (A) A natural person who is a resident of this state; (B) a domestic corporation; or (C) a corporation not organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.
(b) In addition to persons or entities who may act as a registered agent pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a foreign corporation may appoint the Secretary of the State or his successor in office to act as its registered agent."
General Statutes § 33-929 provides in relevant part: "(a) The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation.