17-CV-5469 (JMA) (AYS)
[…] The Deposit Agreement even explicitly acknowledges that state laws-such as New York General Obligations Law § 5-1504-may require Chase to accept a power of attorney and that such laws are controlling. (See Deposit Agreement at 13 (“We may refuse to honor any power of attorney presented to us . . . unless state law requires otherwise.” (emphasis added)).)
Three provisions of New York General Obligations Law § 5-1504 are relevant here.
New York General Obligations Law § 5-1504(1)(b) states that: “[a] person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged and witnessed power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature is not genuine may rely upon the presumption that the signature is genuine.”
New York General Obligations Law § 5-1504(1)(c) states: “A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged and witnessed power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated . . may rely upon the power of attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid and still in effect ....”
New York General Obligations Law § 5-1504(2) states that no person “located or doing business in this state shall refuse, without reasonable cause, to honor a [properly executed] statutory short form power of attorney.” “Reasonable cause” includes “actual knowledge or a reasonable basis for believing that the power of attorney was procured through fraud, duress or undue influence.” N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1504(2)(a)(5).
The R&R determined that Chase was entitled to summary judgment because there was no evidence suggesting that “Chase acted in bad faith or had actual knowledge that Tarulli's power of attorney was invalid.”