stating that Article 19 only applies to “economic loss occasioned by delay in transportation”
[…] (Compl. at 3, 7.) Though there was a stop within the United States, for the purposes of the Warsaw Convention, even the Newark to Houston leg of the flight is deemed to be international so long as the parties regard it as such. Plaintiffs purchased these tickets as part of a round-trip international vacation. It is clear they considered this to be `one undivided transportation' and described their trip as "Newark Airport to Mazatlan, Mexico, via Houston, Texas." (Compl. at 3 (emphasis added).) See Note following 49 U.S.C. § 40105, Article 1(3) ("Transportation to be performed by several successive air carriers shall be deemed, for the purposes of this convention, to be one undivided transportation, if it has been regarded by the parties as a single operation . . ."). Defendant also regarded the purchased tickets as international in scope. (See Affirmation in Further Support of Continental Airlines, Inc.'s Motion for Summ. J., ex. B.) Contrary to plaintiffs' contentions, it is clear that the Warsaw Convention governs in this case, as this was international travel.
The Warsaw Convention is formally known as the Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934). It is reprinted in the note following 40 U.S.C. § 40105.
See Note following 49 U.S.C. § 40105, Article 1(2) ("`[I]nternational transportation' shall mean any transportation in which, according to the contract made by the parties, the place of departure and the place of destination, whether or not there be a break in the transportation or a transshipment, are situated either within the territories of two High Contracting Parties . . .") (emphasis added). See also Motreal Convention, Ch. I, Art. 1(3) (travel does "not lose its international character merely because one contract or a series of contracts is to be performed entirely within the territories of the same State.").