Sobo v. Sobo
[…] See Chandler v. Humphrey, 177 Wn. 402, 31 P.2d 1012 (1934). In this case, the Missouri statute is not a statute of limitations but is, rather, a "presumption of payment" statute. The Missouri Supreme Court has interpreted the statute as creating a conclusive presumption of payment that extinguishes the judgment creditor's right of action. Wormington v. Monett, 358 Mo. 1044, 218 S.W.2d 586 (1949). The trial judge, therefore, correctly determined that Missouri law applied.

Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.350 (Vernon) reads as follows: "Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of this or any other state, territory or country, shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition or revival upon personal service, or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever."